LYKKE LI |
Nu är det 2019 och Poplistan går in på sitt tionde år. Jubileum i september. Jag vill tacka alla jurymedlemmar som bidrar till att jag kan jobba med bloggen med extra stor glädje. TACK!
Här kommer tio första sångerna för 2019. Dessa kommer förstås fortfarande från 2018, eftersom det inte har kommit ut så mycket nytt ännu. Hela fem kvinnliga artister!
1 Robyn (SWE) Robyn presents her first solo album in
eight years subtly, with slight builds and light hands. But her masterful
command of emotions on the dancefloor slowly reveals itself across another
enthralling record. Her work
urges on our braver selves. Without sermonizing, she shows us the dignity in
our sorrow—throwing her heartbreak onto the dance floor, gulping in its neon
glow like photosynthesis. Through her music, we discover our loneliest moments
are no longer just valleys to suffer and endure: They are deeper, even
beautiful, glimpses into our humanity. It seems possible that these moments are
essential turns in our own journey, and that we are indestructible in them
after all. Pitchfork
2 Rosali (US) Philadelphia
singer-songwriter Rosali Middleman constructs verdant, contemplative rock songs
whose soft exteriors conceal a steely core of cool observations about heartache
and vulnerability. The central theme
of Trouble Anyway is
right there in the title: Middleman touches on trouble with love, with life,
with figuring your way through the world. But she manages all of it with a
sense of calm that ripples across the record, keeping her tone cool and
even-keeled for the duration. Pitchfork
3 Amy Rigby (US) The American poet Walt Whitman simply proclaimed the true spirit of
democracy when he wrote, “I believe a leaf of grass is no less than the
journey-work of the stars” and “the narrowest hinge of my hand puts to scorn
all machinery.”
And the music of Amy Rigby, just like the songs of Alejandro Escovedo,
celebrates the sad profundity and the equally profound joy of all the stuff
that is viewed from any windshield on any street in any town in America in both
the dampest rain and brightest sunshine.
Amy Rigby has the voice of a clever waitress who punctuates life with
personality in a local café burdened by all the chain fast food restaurants who
never pay a living wage. Her music embraces folk, rock, pop, and psych. Soundlab
4 Willard Grant Conspiracy (US) Posthumous albums are tricky affairs to say the very
least, varying wildly from the good, the bad and the downright ugly. Jeff
Buckley’s Sketches by my Sweetheart the Drunk and Closerby Joy Division are exceptions rather than the rule.
This this very late 2018 release will be the 11th and final William Grant Conspiracy (WGC) following the
untimely death at 59 of Robert Fisher, the band’s founding member
and front man, in February, 2017, following a battle with cancer. Fisher
anchored the cult Americana band since 1995, producing a fine back catalogue of
minimal alt-country.
Untethered is a surprisingly
cohesive and complete collection, which Fisher more or less completed before
his death. Turns is a terrific and typical WGC song, and the
album is predominantly in this soft and soothing vein, which makes it all the
more poignant and sad a listen. Irish
Times
5 The 1975 (UK) are an English pop rock band from Manchester,[2] consisting of lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist Matthew "Matty" Healy.
Their choice of name was inspired by a Jack Kerouac beat
poetry book. Healy specifically
cites Talking Heads, My Bloody Valentine, and Michael Jackson as musical influences;A Brief Inquiry into Online Relationships is
their third studio album. the album received critical acclaim, with some
critics comparing the album to Radiohead's OK Computer,[8][9][10] and debuted at number one on
the UK Albums Chart. The band will embark on a world tour starting in January 2019. Wiki
6 Dot Dash
(US) is a
Washington D.C.-based trio. The 12 track album Proto Retro sees Dot Dash taking
a poppier, janglier direction but one that retains the punky, garagey energy
that has marked the band’s previous releases.
7 Lykke Li
(SWE) So sad so sexy demonstrates Lykke Li’s refined
prowess for communicating romantic turmoil, and the synth-heavy instrumentation
of the record gives the indie-pop artist a new musical space within which to
operate. Li understands how to use this electronic ambiance to her advantage,
as the album is full of memorable hooks and sleek production. Although the
trap-influenced style wears thin at times, so sad so sexy is a superb reinvention of Lykke
Li. COS
8 Neko Case (US) Case returns with Hell-On, her most
collaborative release to date, featuring pop producer Björn Yttling (of Peter, Bjorn and
John), gruff-voiced
alt-rock veterans Mark Lanegan and Eric Bachmann, and bandmates from the New
Pornographers and case/lang/veirs (k.d. Lang and Laura Veirs). The added company
is felt throughout: No other album in her catalog is so musically rich and
orchestrated. Pitchfork
9 David Myhr (US) It's been a long six
years since former Merrymakers man David Myhr put out his
excellent debut album "Soundshine" back in 2012.
Recorded in Stockholm and Nashville "Lucky Day" is
a wondrous marriage between Power Pop and Country with hints of Americana. Add
to the mix the fab vocals (lead and backing) on hand coupled with such strong
melodies and you have "The Perfect Place" (a
pop masterpiece if ever there were one replete with a classy ELOesque string
arrangement) ELOBeatlesforever
10 LOW (US) The austere trio has
profoundly warped their slowcore sound to create an ambitious, modern wonder of
an album, an exploration of the song as an imperfect conduit of feeling. This record would
knock listeners on their asses coming from any band at any time, but it is
extraordinary that Low is doing such challenging, relevant work 25 years into
their career. There’s a sort of strobe effect on “Dancing and Blood,” as though
Parker’s vocal is playing off a cassette that warped after being left on a
car’s dashboard in the summertime. Anxiety—from getting lost in all the noise,
of not being heard, of even perhaps adding to that noise—runs rampant on Double Negative, which works
just as well as music as it does conceptual art: Pitchfork
Ni har två veckor på er att lyssna på de tio sångerna och behöver lämna era röster söndag 20 januari.
OBS! Nu går vi tillbaka till de vanliga poängen, dvs 1-6 poäng på varje låt. Här är länken
Robyn inleder den nya listan |
Jämnbra lista. Det blev Lykke Li och Willard Grant Conspiracy som fick de högsta poängen.
SvaraRadera1 Robyn 3p Helt OK. Robyn sjunger ju strålande som vanligt, men har ledsnat lite på låten.
2 Rosalie 4p Som balsam för själen att höra Rosalie sjunga. Lite Nico-Velvetkänsla.
3 Amy Rigby 4p Började lika lugnt som Rosalie, men med en härlig rockig refräng
4 Willard Grant Conspiracy 5p Sorgligt att detta blev Robert Fishers album. Här fanns mer att hämta. Skulle passa som en filmlåt. Lite sen Johnny Cash över detta.
5 The 1975 4p Mycket hypat band och som redan toppat listorna i UK. Dystopisk låt Helt OK, men jag hoppar inte jämfota av glädje, men de är värda att följa framöver.
6 Dot Dash 4p Proto Retro heter albumet och visst; här finns både Byrds och Flamin Grooves.
7 Lykke Li 5p Jag har alltid varit svag för Lykke Li och denna låt gör mig inte besviken. Lite annorlunda sound med mer synthar och lite anbient men det funkar riktigt bra.
8 Neko Case 4p Fin låt av Neko med hjälp av ett favoritband; The New Pornographers.
9 David Myhr 4p Klassisk powerpop med ELO-arrangemang.
10 Low 4p Viken kontrast mot ”snällpopen” från David Myhr. Har alltid gillat Low. ”Nya” Low testar verkligen gränser. Det beror på viket humör jag är på om jag gillar det eller inte. Detta bir ett tråkigt ”sådär”-betyg. Intressant video med den gamle mannen som poledansar.
1. Robyn – 2p
SvaraRadera2. Rosali – 3p
3. Amy Rigby – 3p
4. Willard Grant Conspiracy – 3p
5. The 1975 – 2p
6. Dot Dash -2p
7. Lykke Li – 2p
8. Neko Case – 3p
9. David Myhr – 5p
10. LOW – 4p
1. Robyn 4p Jodå, Robyn låter Robyn.
SvaraRadera2. Rosalie 3p Spelade igenom skivan när den kom i höstas. Minns det
som den lät helt annorlunda, elektrisk,gitarrsolon,
Kurt Vile lunkig.
O så försvann resten av det jag skrivit.
SvaraRadera3. Amy Rigby 3p
4. Willard Grant consp. 5p Opolerat o banjo o sånt. Listans bästa.
5. 1975 2p Bandet har nog nåt men produktionen är så gräll o plastig
att det nästan inte går att lyssna på
6. Dot dash 4p Låter som nåt överblivet från The Churchs debutskiva.
7. Lykke Lie 2p Gör R´nb här, svårt för det, för inställsamt eller
nåt.
8. Neko CAse 3p
9. DAvid Myhr 4p Snygg 60 tals pastish, låter som gamla underbara
bandet The lova Affair, nån som kommer ihåg?
Everlasting love, A day without love, RAinbow
valley, grymma låtar.
10 Low 2p O så den här då. Jag gillar Low o aldrig har dom
överträffat debuten för 25 år sedan. Nya skivan
var 2018 års bästa enligt flera kritiker men asså,
är det inte kejsarens nya elektroniska kläder vi
lyssnar på.
1. Robyn – 3p
SvaraRadera2. Rosali – 2p
3. Amy Rigby – 3p
4. Willard Grant Conspiracy – 4p
5. The 1975 – 4p
6. Dot Dash -3p
7. Lykke Li – 3p
8. Neko Case – 4p
9. David Myhr – 2p Hu, det här var riktigt hemskt, låter som om han driver med genren, men jag antar att det är allvarligt menat.
10. LOW – 3p
1. Robyn 1p.
SvaraRadera2. Rosali 1p
3. Amy Rigby 3p.
4. Willard Grant Conspiracy 2p
5. the 1975 3p.
6. Dot Dash 4p.
7. Lykke li 1p.
8. Neko case 3p.
9. David Myhr 3p.
10. Low 2p.
1. Robyn – 3p jag har mycket respekt för Robyn och bruka gilla vissa låtar. Här håller jag med Ingemar att det är låt som jag tröttnar på snabbt på. Till det har jag upptäckt att jag har svårt för den här sortens i det närmaste klinisk produktion.
SvaraRadera2. Rosali – 4p, jag har alltid varit svag för suggestiva låtar.
3. Amy Rigby – 3p I mellanstadiet gjorde vi studiebesök på lokalradion och fick gå in i deras grammofonarkiv. Jag iakttog med lysten blick medan radiochefen sa vi spelar bara det som är ” middle of the road”. Amy Rigby hade kanske funkat bäst i den lokala radiosporten på 80-talet.
4. Willard Grant Conspiracy – 5p en pärla till låt, som är lätt bäst i omgången.
5. The 1975 – 2p nu blir jag gubbig och klaga på ljudbild och produktion.
6. Dot Dash -4p, låter som det svenska indieband som wannadies/easy. Är det ett svenskt band?
7. Lykke Li – 2p produktionen blir för mycket RnB. Inser att det är Lykkes andra skiva wounded rhymes jag verkligen gillade med sin mörkare, rockigare och suggestiva stämningar som verkligen var intressant. Sedan dess har endast enstaka låtar tilltalat mig då det mesta har varit som detta lite mycket dussinpop.
8. Neko Case – 5p så passande att samma vecka som jag på allvar upptäckt new pornographers är Neko Case med. Ja garden är redan ner!
9. David Myhr – 4p snällt och mysigt, så lite snällpoäng på det.
10. LOW 4p brus och minst sagt svårtillgänglig men när min hjärna är mottaglig så är det en angenäm upplevelse för hörselgångarna. Men det kräver fokus för att tränga bortom knastret.
Tack, Henrik, för dina motiveringar. Det uppskattas!
RaderaNej, Dot Dash är ifrån Washington D.C. Se info ovan
RaderaRobyn (SWE) - 1
SvaraRaderaRosali (US) - 4
Amy Rigby (US) - 2
Willard Grant Conspiracy (US) - 5
The 1975 (UK) - 2
Dot Dash (US) - 3
Lykke Li (SWE) - 2
Neko Case (US) - 3
David Myhr (US) - 2
LOW (US) - 2
1. Robyn 4P.
SvaraRadera2. Rosali 3P.
3. Amy Rigby 4P.
4. Willard Grant Conspiracy 4P.
5. the 1975 4P.
6. Dot Dash 3P.
7. Lykke li 3P.
8. Neko case 3P.
9. David Myhr 3P.
10. Low 3P.
1. Robyn Missing U
SvaraRaderaFin elektro-pop fra Robyn.
Poeng: 4
2. Rosali Trouble Anyway
Gitarer, bass, tamburin(?) og en veldig vakker stemme. Nydelig låt!
Poeng: 5
3. Amy Rigby Are We Still There Yet
Nok en nydelig låt der gitar og stemme er hovedingredienser. Spesiell stemme.
Poeng: 4
4. Willard Grant Conspiracy Untethered
Fin låt. Litt som Hurt i Johnny Cash-versjonen.
Poeng: 5
5. The 1975 Love It If We Made It
Dont't believe the hype? The 1975 har jeg ikke fått taket på. Ikke denne låten heller.
Poeng: 2
6. Dot Dash Gray Blue Green
Åpningen er rappa fra låta Needles & Pins. Grei gitarpop, men ikke noe mer.
Poeng: 3
7. Lykke Li deep end
Lummert og fint fra Lykke Li.
Poeng: 4
8. Neko Case Last Lion of Albion
Fin stemme og ok låt, men ikke noe over gjennomsnittet.
Poeng: 3
9. David Myhr The Perfect Place
Joda, det er poppete og fint, men også fort glemt.
Poeng: 3
10. Low Dancing and Blood
Fikk heller ikke taket på den siste til Low, men denne var stemningsfull og fin.
Poeng: 4